Skip to content
Beginner

Equity

Your percentage share of the pot based on the probability of your hand winning at showdown, calculated across all possible remaining board cards.

Free tool
Equity Calculator
Run hand-vs-hand and hand-vs-range equity in your browser.

Read next What is equity in poker? A beginner's guide

Understanding Equity in Poker

Equity is your share of the pot based on the mathematical probability of your hand winning at showdown, calculated across every remaining board card. If you hold a hand with 60% equity in a $100 pot, your equity is $60. This does not guarantee a $60 return on any single hand, but across thousands of identical situations your average result converges to that figure. Equity is the foundational currency of poker decision-making: every bet, call, and fold is a judgement about how much of the pot belongs to you.

How Equity Drives Your Decisions

Every calling decision comes down to comparing equity against pot odds. When your equity exceeds the price the pot is offering, calling is positive expected value. When it falls short, folding preserves your stack. Facing a half-pot bet you need 25% equity to call; facing a pot-sized bet you need 33%. Holding a flush draw on the flop with roughly 35% equity makes both calls easy, which is why draws are so playable on the flop and so much harder on the turn.

Three Kinds of Equity

  • Hand versus hand. The simplest case: two known hands, all five board cards to come. A♠ K♠ against Q♦ Q♣ is a classic coin flip, with the queens winning about 54% of the time and ace-king about 46%.
  • Hand versus range. The realistic case. You never know your opponent's exact hand, so your equity is the weighted average of your hand's equity against every hand in their range. Pocket jacks might have 70% equity against a wide opening range and only 45% against a tight 3-betting range.
  • Range versus range. How two whole ranges match up on a board. This is what solvers work with, and it is what range advantage measures.

Estimating Equity With Outs

With a drawing hand, equity comes from counting outs, the cards that improve you to the likely best hand. The exact figures for the common draws:

DrawOutsFlop (2 cards to come)Turn (1 card to come)
Gutshot416.5%8.7%
Two overcards624.1%13.0%
Open-ended straight draw831.5%17.4%
Flush draw935.0%19.6%
Flush draw + gutshot1245.0%26.1%
Flush draw + open-ender1554.1%32.6%

The rule of 2 and 4 approximates the table: multiply outs by 4 on the flop and by 2 on the turn. It runs about one point high for big draws on the flop, which is close enough for a decision at the table.

Practical Example: Flush Draw on the Flop

You hold A♥ 9♥ on a K♥ 7♥ 2♠ flop. With nine hearts remaining you have approximately 35% equity against a typical top-pair hand. Your opponent bets $60 into a $100 pot, so you need $60 / $220 = 27.3% to call. Since 35% exceeds 27.3%, calling is correct by a clear margin. If a heart lands on the turn or river you complete the nut flush and are likely to win a large pot, which adds implied odds on top of the raw equity.

Equity Shifts Across Streets

Equity is not static. On the flop it accounts for both the turn and river. On the turn only the river remains, so a flush draw drops from about 35% to 19.6%. Understanding these shifts prevents overvaluing draws as the hand progresses, and it is why the same draw that calls a pot-sized bet on the flop often folds to a half-pot bet on the turn.

Equity Is Not the Same as Winning

Raw equity assumes the hand goes to showdown with no more betting. In practice, position, stack depth, and skill decide how much of that equity you actually collect. A hand with 40% raw equity might realise only 30% of the pot when played out of position against a strong opponent, and more than 40% when it has the initiative in position. That gap is equity realization, and it is why solvers fold some hands preflop that have more than enough raw equity to call.

Common Mistakes

  • Counting equity against one hand. Your opponent has a range. Against a range that includes bluffs, a bluff-catcher has far more equity than it does against their best hand.
  • Treating overcards as full outs. Six outs to a pair is not six clean outs if your opponent can already have that pair beaten.
  • Using flop equity on the turn. The number halves when one card is left.

Calculate Your Equity Instantly

For any hand-versus-hand, hand-versus-range, or hand-versus-random spot, use the Equity Calculator. For draws, the Outs and Equity Calculator gives exact numbers for any count of outs. The plain-English explainer what is equity in poker? walks a beginner through all of this with examples, and Postflop+ shows the equity behind every action in real training hands.

Share:

Master Equity in Practice

Use ThinkGTO's built-in trainers to practice equity scenarios and perfect your strategy.

Try ThinkGTO Free

Related Articles

We use cookies to improve your experience and analyse site traffic. Cookie Policy